Our Privacy Information informs you:

Collection
When necessary CASA collects personal information which may include your:

CASA collects personal information directly from you via:

Use
CASA uses your personal information to:

Disclosure


Sensitive Information
‘Sensitive information’ is defined by the Privacy Act.  CASA may collect sensitive information about you, but we will only do so if, at or before the time of collection of that information, we have undertaken to you that we will not disclose that information without your consent.

Data Quality
CASA strives to maintain accurate records of the personal information collected.  As accuracy depends on the information that you provide, please keep us informed of any changes in your name, contact details or title.

Data Security
The storage, use and, where necessary, transfer of your personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects your privacy.  On cessation of your membership, your information will be kept for as long as is prudent having regard to administrative requirements.

Online Payment Security
When making payments online from the CASA web site your financial details are collected by an external secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. Your credit card details are never stored at either the CASA web site or the external secure server. The Transaction Currency used for all payments is Australian dollars[AUD].
If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our administrator [ ]

Refund Policy
We do not normally give refunds if you simply change your mind or make a wrong decision.  We may, however, offer you a credit against future payments for event registration, membership renewal or other invoiced amounts. Requests for credit must be made either in writing or via email to the CASA Administrator []

Access and Correction
You are entitled at any time to request access to your personal information held by CASA and to ask us to change any details that may be incorrect or out of date.
No fee will be charged, but CASA may charge you the reasonable costs of providing you with copies of the information that you have requested.
Any request for information must be made in writing.

Identifiers
CASA does not use as identifiers those numbers, letters or symbols assigned to you by Commonwealth Government agencies.

Anonymity
You have the right to be dealt with anonymously, provided this is lawful and practicable for CASA in the conduct of our affairs.

Transborder Data Flows
Your privacy is protected Australia-wide by privacy laws.  CASA will take steps to protect your privacy if information is to be sent outside of Australia.

Openness
CASA has made this material available to inform you of its policies on the management of personal information.

Disclaimer:  The information contained in this publication is summary only and is based on the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles as at September 2001.